Version number: 1
Effective date: 30th October 2018

  • Who are we?
    1. This is the Privacy and Cookies Policy of Rajeev Shinh trading as “Cartoon Couple”. For privacy queries, you can contact us at [email protected] Other contact details are on our website.
  • What’s the point of this policy?
    1. It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information via our website or otherwise in connection with our service. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy.
  • Might the policy change?
    1. Yes. Please check it whenever you visit our website. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use the site after its effective date. We may also notify you of any changes by email or in-service message.
  • What do we collect?
    1. Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as:
      • your name, contact and payment details;
      • other information you give us in connection with your service, e.g. photos;
      • details about your transactions on our service;
      • contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing; and
      • your communications with us.
    2. Automated information about your use of our service such as: the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.
  • What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?
    1. Because it’s necessary to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and/or to perform such a contract, e.g., send service messages, process payments and fulfil orders. This applies to initial enquiries and to contact and transaction details.
    2. Because it’s in our “legitimate interests”, e.g., to manage and improve our service including tracking usage patterns and preventing or detecting fraud or abuse. This applies to automated usage data.
    3. Because you’ve agreed. This applies to contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address.
  • How long do we keep personal information?
    1. We will hold your information for up to six years in case it is needed for legal, regulatory or tax reasons, to deal with disputes, prevent fraud or abuse and/or to enforce our terms and conditions.
    2. We will keep your information which we use only for newsletters or other marketing until you tell us to stop sending you such messages.
  • To whom do we send or make available your personal information?
    1. To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. website hosts, payment providers and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website and couriers to enable delivery of goods.
    2. To credit reference agencies, regulators and the police and other law enforcement authorities to help deal with fraud and abuse and/or comply with legal requirements.
    3. To insurers and professional advisers in connection with our insurance cover or to deal with legal claims.
    4. To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.
  • Do we send your information outside the European Union?
    1. Your personal information which we collect is stored within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries.
  • What rights do you have?
    1. If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability” or to withdraw any consent you’ve given (e.g. marketing).
    2. You may also have the right to object to use of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    3. If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
    4. For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk.
  • What about cookies?
    1. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your web browser. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Some are session temporary “session” cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. Whereas persistent cookies stay for longer (depending on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete existing cookies, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org. Our site’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.
    2. We ourselves place the following types of cookies:
      Type of cookies Purpose
      Shopping cart Remember contents of your cart and related preferences. This cookie is removed at the end of your session.